Federal Circuit Vacates Injunction against Narcolepsy Drug Research
[…] Federal Circuit Vacates Injunction against Narcolepsy Drug Research

The Federal Circuit has reversed in part and vacated in part a district court’s injunction that blocked Avadel CNS Pharmaceuticals from conducting clinical research and seeking regulatory approval for expanded uses of its once-nightly narcolepsy drug, Lumryz.

The court ruled that the injunction improperly covered conduct protected by the Hatch-Waxman Act’s “safe harbor” provision, 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1).

35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1) states:

It shall not be an act of infringement to make, use, offer to sell, or sell within the United States or import into the United States a patented invention (other than a new animal drug or veterinary biological product (as those terms are used in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the Act of March 4, 1913) which is primarily manufactured using recombinant DNA, recombinant RNA, hybridoma technology, or other processes involving site specific genetic manipulation techniques) solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs or veterinary biological products.

i.e., certain pre-approval research and regulatory activities are exempt from patent infringement liability.

As the federal circuit explained,