Federal Circuit Vacates Injunction against Narcolepsy Drug Research
[…] The injunction prohibited Avadel from:

  1. offering open-label extensions to clinical trial participants,
  2. applying for FDA approval of Lumryz for idiopathic hypersomnia, and
  3. initiating new clinical trials or studies after the Permanent Injunction Order’s effective date.

In 2021, about a month after the ’782 patent issued and eleven months after Avadel submitted its paper NDA, Jazz filed a complaint alleging that Avadel’s FDA submission “constitute[d] infringement [of the ’782 patent] under 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(2)(A).”

That statute provides:

It shall be an act of infringement to submit an application . . . described in section 505(b)(2) of [the FDCA] for a drug claimed in a patent . . . if the purpose of such submission is to obtain approval under [the FDCA] to engage in the commercial manufacture, use, or sale of a drug . . . claimed in a patent . . . before the expiration of such patent.

Jazz sought a permanent injunction under 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(4)(B), and damages for Avadel’s alleged infringement, “other than those acts expressly exempted by 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1).”

The statute expressly excludes from infringement any infringing activities done “solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information.”

The federal circuit noted that the ‘lawsuit appeared to fall within the bounds of the Hatch-Waxman Act insofar as the alleged infringement “ar[ose] from Avadel’s filing of a New Drug Application.”’