As AI Patents Surge, USPTO Issues New Guidance
[…] Uncontrolled development and deployment of AI systems can pose dangers to safety and rights, including IP rights. Even when proper safeguards are in place, AI systems can still undermine public trust if they are opaque and unaccountable to human oversight. Such risks must be appropriately managed, both within individual organizations and across society, for AI’s potential to be fully realized.
One issue the USPTO has wrestled with is how AI can be used in the invention and patenting process.
As we wrote about back in 2020,
Under 35 U.S.C. § 115(a), "[a]n application for patent ... shall include, or be amended to include, the name of the inventor for any invention claimed in the application." An "inventor" is defined in 35 U.S.C. § 100(a) as "the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention."
The USPTO