Trademark Office Cancels DC and Marvel Superhero Trademarks
[…] The four trademarks, dating back to 1967, are:

  • 1179067 for the use of SUPER HEROES in connection with “publications, particularly comic books and magazines, and stories in illustrated form.”
  • 1140452 for the use of SUPER HEROES in connection with “toy figures.”
  • 3674448 for the use of SUPER HEROES in connection with “t-shirts.”
  • 825835 for the use of SUPER HERO in connection with “masquerade costumes.”

Richold petitioned the USPTO to cancel those four trademarks, arguing that the term “super hero(es)” has become generic.

15 U.S.C. § 1064(3) allows for the cancellation of registered marks that “become[] the generic name for the goods or services, or a portion thereof, for which it is registered.”

The process of a former trademark becoming a generic term for a product or service is sometimes known as “genericide.” Some examples are the formerly trademarked terms linoleum, bubble wrap, thermos, and taser.