Patent Office issues guidelines for AI-assisted inventions
[…] The USPTO's decisions explained that under current U.S. patent laws, inventorship is limited to a natural person(s). The USPTO's decisions were upheld on September 2, 2021, in a decision from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia. On appeal, the Federal Circuit affirmed in Thaler v. Vidal (Thaler) the holding “that only a natural person can be an inventor, so AI cannot be.” Specifically, the Federal Circuit stated that 35 U.S.C. 100(f) defines an inventor as “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” (emphasis in original) The court found that based on Supreme Court precedent, the word “individual,” when used in statutes, ordinarily means a human being unless Congress provided some indication that a different meaning was intended.